Privacy Policy

RJA Electrical, Fire & Security respect the privacy of all visitors to our website and all customers of our agency. This Privacy Policy details how we use and safeguard any personal information that visitors and customers provide us with.

In engaging with RJA Electrical, Fire & Security on this website and / or completing and submitting a form, you consent to RJA Electrical, Fire & Security collecting and using your information in accordance with the details included below in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller in respect of any personal data submitted to us is RJA Electrical Ltd whose address is Unit 4, Redcloak Steadings, Slug Road, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, AB39 3SS.

Should you wish to know what information we hold about you or have any other questions in terms of this privacy policy, please contact us:

RJA Electrical Limited
Unit 4, Redcloak Steadings
Slug Road
Stonehaven
Aberdeenshire
AB39 3SS

What information do we collect?

 

  • contact information like your name, company or organisation, name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), website address
  • details about the service(s) you wish us to quote for, or carry out, and about what you are trying to achieve (so that we may provide the best solution for you)
  • information you send to us in emails or letters
  • data you provide in order for us to provide a service solution including data that relates to your customers / clients / prospects where appropriate

You may visit our website anonymously if you wish.

All information collected will be used as detailed below in this Privacy Policy.

How will we use the information?

  • to contact you to respond to an enquiry that you have made
  • to detail services that we can supply
  • to deliver services that you have contracted RJA Electrical, Fire & Security to carry out
  • to share information about our services that we think you may be interested in
  • to provide customer service
  • to deliver, improve, and develop our services

We may also contact you to share news and informative articles from RJA Electrical, Fire & Security, let you know of new services offered, and notify you of special offers or events. You may opt out of receiving email marketing communication by contacting us in writing, emailing us via or contact form, or by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email communication we send you.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

Unless mentioned in this Privacy Policy, or we are legally required to, or legally permitted to, we will not share, sell, or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your prior knowledge and agreement.

Circumstances in which we may need to disclose your personal information:

  • to a trusted third party in order to carry out our contracted service to you
  • if we are legally required to or are served a court order

We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in the interests of offering our customers and prospective customers the best possible service and special offers. You can check Facebook’s Terms of Service at

https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

Third party website links

On occasion you may come across links to third party websites on www.rjaelectrical.com in news or advice articles. We do not control those websites and accept no liability or responsible for them. If you are concerned as to how they may use any personal information you disclose to them, please check their own privacy policies for guidance on this matter.

Measures we take to safeguard your privacy

RJA Electrical, Fire & Security maintain a variety of security measures to safeguard any personal information you share with us.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time this policy may be updated. The latest version will always be available on this page.

 

2000+ people have already put their trust in RJA. How about you?